NTSB Identification: NYC01LA209.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 11, 2001 in Byron, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/02/2002
Aircraft: Dominiak Kitfox, registration: N912WD
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was circling around a residential area 15 to 20 feet above trees and power lines. While maneuvering, the airplane reached bank angles of approximately 90 degrees, before impacting the ground in a nose low attitude. The pilot had approximately 450 hours of total flight experience, with 30 hours of that being in the accident airplane make and model. In addition, the pilot had flown 22 hours in the accident airplane within 30 days of the accident. Toxicological testing on samples taken from the pilot showed 126 (mg/dL, mg/hg) of Ethanol, 1 (mg/dL, mg/hg) of Acetaldehyde, and 0.452 (ug/ml, ug/g) of Benzoylecgonine in the pilot's blood. In addition, 0.347 (ug/ml, ug/g) of Cocaine, 6.045 (ug/ml, ug/g) Benzoylecgonine, and 0.233 (ug/ml, ug/g) of Cocaethylene was detected in the pilot's urine. Examination of the wreckage revealed no preimpact failures or malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. A factor in the accident was the physiological impairment of the pilot due to the consumption of alcohol. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months