NTSB Identification: FTW01LA196.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 07, 2001 in Dumas, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/2003
Aircraft: WSK PZL Mielec M-18, registration: N4206B
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During an aerial application flight, the pilot stated that the "backfire plate started opening and closing" while in the process spraying a field. After he reduced the power and pulled out of the field "everything was normal of about 15 seconds" which was followed by a rough running engine and a total loss of engine power. The pilot maneuvered the airplane into the wind to execute a forced landing. During the landing roll in rough and uneven terrain, the tires sank into the soft ground and the airplane nosed over coming to rest in the inverted position. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months