NTSB Identification: FTW01LA190.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 23, 2001 in Odom, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N9154B
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot attempted to start the airplane; however, he was unsuccessful due to a weak battery. He stated that he moved the throttle to the closed position and exited the airplane. His passenger remained in the airplane. He rotated the propeller manually and the engine started. He then moved away from the airplane; however, the airplane began moving across the airstrip. The passenger saw trees and jumped from the airplane. Subsequently, the airplane contacted the trees and came to a stop. The pilot added that he may have "bumped the throttle" as he was exiting the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to follow the proper procedures for hand-propping an airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months