NTSB Identification: FTW01LA192.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 18, 2001 in Dover, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/28/2001
Aircraft: Stinson 108-3, registration: N6898M
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the 1,621-hour pilot, as the airplane landed on runway 02, which is 2,100 feet in length and grass covered, he "realized that [he] had insufficient room to stop before running out of runway." He aborted the landing and applied full power. The airplane became airborne; however, the main landing gear contacted a 4-foot tall chain link fence past the departure end of the runway. Subsequently, the airplane crossed a road and came to a stop 90 feet from the fence, among pine saplings. The pilot reported that, at the time of the accident, the wind was from the west at 7 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's delay in aborting the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months