NTSB Identification: ANC01LA114.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 16, 2001 in Anchorage, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/03/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-160, registration: N3685Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated commerical pilot was landing a tailwheel, tundra tire-equipped airplane on a dry, paved runway. During the landing roll, the airplane veered slightly to the left. The pilot added right rudder to correct the veer, but this action had no effect. The airplane ultimately ground looped to the left, and both main landing gear collapsed. The right wing struck the surface of the runway, and sustained substantial damage.
.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent ground loop during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months