NTSB Identification: ANC01LA111.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 07, 2001 in ARCTIC VILLAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 180A, registration: N81958
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airline transport certificated pilot intended to fly to a remote river, but the intended route of flight was obscured by clouds over nearby mountain tops. The pilot said he decided to land toward the north on a gravel bar along the river. The landing area was about 800 feet long, and 100 feet wide. The pilot said he made three low passes over the gravel bar, and then began the landing approach. He said he applied engine carburetor heat when he was abeam the landing threshold. As the airplane descended toward the ground, the pilot noticed the gravel bar contained larger rocks than he liked. He began a go-around about 30 feet above the ground by applying full engine power. The pilot said the engine sputtered and the airplane settled onto the gravel. As the airplane touched down, the engine returned to full power. The airplane lifted off, but collided with willow bushes and nosed over. The pilot said he encountered continuous carburetor icing during the flight, and applied carburetor heat every few minutes.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper use of carburetor heat during a go-around. Factors in the accident were carburetor icing conditions, and high vegetation in the landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months