NTSB Identification: ANC01LA108.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, August 13, 2001 in Akiachak, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/15/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 207, registration: N562CT
Injuries: 7 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The air taxi scheduled commuter pilot had six passengers and some cargo aboard. He attempted to takeoff from a 1,625 long gravel airstrip with nearly a direct tailwind of approximately 10 knots. Witnesses related that the airplane lifted off the runway twice, settled onto the runway, and eventually went off the end of the runway, coming to rest about 1,300 feet from the departure end. All witnesses, and the pilot, reported that the engine appeared to be operating normally and was at a high power setting. An Alaska State Trooper pilot landed shortly after the accident and spoke with the pilot and witnesses, including another air taxi pilot. The witnesses all said the accident pilot took off downwind. When the Trooper interviewed the pilot, he asked him how he determined the direction of the wind prior to takeoff. The Trooper said the pilot told him he looked at the windsock while on the ramp. The Trooper noted that the interview took place on the ramp, and the windsock was not visible from there due to high vegetation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of a the wrong runway, which resulted in a tailwind for the takeoff attempt. Factors associated with the accident are a short takeoff area, a tailwind, and the pilot's inadequate evaluation of the weather conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months