NTSB Identification: ANC01LA107.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 09, 2001 in Big Lake, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/15/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 180H, registration: N2716X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported he was attempting to takeoff from near the mouth of a river in a float-equipped airplane. During the takeoff roll, the right float collided with a sand bar, and the main landing gear collapsed, resulting in substantial damage to the airframe.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable area for takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months