NTSB Identification: ANC01LA105.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 05, 2001 in Talkeetna, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/03/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-160, registration: N82047
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated commerical pilot, with one passenger aboard, was landing on runway 01, which required a correction for a slight left crosswind. After landing, during the landing roll, the airplane veered slightly to the right. The pilot added left rudder, in conjunction with left brake to correct the veer. The airplane subsequently ground looped to the left, and the right main landing gear collapsed. The right wing struck the surface of the airstrip, and sustained substantial damage. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. A factor associated with the accident was a crosswind.
Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months