NTSB Identification: SEA01LA156.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 22, 2001 in Twin Falls, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/17/2001
Aircraft: Schweizer G-164B, registration: N3632T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the landing roll, at approximately 35 to 40 mph, the aircraft developed a substantial shake. The tail then lifted and the aircraft nosed over and came to rest inverted. After the aircraft was righted and during the tow to the hangar, the brakes were tested and found to function with no evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction. The pilot later reported that he did not apply the brakes nor did the tires slide.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Nose over during the landing roll for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months