NTSB Identification: IAD01LA098.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 15, 2001 in Cincinnati, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N704SE
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot returned from a 2-plus hour cross-country flight, and entered the traffic pattern for landing at his home airport. The engine lost power, and the pilot performed a forced landing to a highway. Examination of the airplane revealed no pre-accident anomalies. The fuel system was intact with no leaks or damage noted. The fuel system was drained, and 1 gallon of fuel was collected. Both tanks were then serviced with 5 gallons of fuel, and a test run of the engine was performed. The engine started immediately and ran without interruption at various power settings. According to the airplane's owner's manual, the airplane had a fuel capacity of 26 gallons, 3.5 gallons of which are unusable. The pilot said he performed a preflight inspection of the airplane, but departed with an undetermined amount of fuel. He said, "I should not have trusted my fuel gauges and I should have had the tanks topped off so that I knew for sure how much fuel I had."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight planning which resulted in fuel exhaustion and subsequent loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months