NTSB Identification: IAD01LA092.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 05, 2001 in Xenia, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2003
Aircraft: Aerotek Pitts S2, registration: N8065
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witnesses observed the airplane landing at the airport toward the west, at a "very high speed." The airplane bounced several times on the runway, drifted off the left side, and impacted a drainage ditch. In a written statement, the pilot reported that he had no memory of the accident. However, in a telephone interview he stated there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane. Examination of the pilot's logbook revealed that he had about 264 hours of total flight experience, of which 39 were in the accident airplane. The winds reported at an airport 20 miles to the northwest were from 070 degrees at 7 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The airplane's excessive airspeed during the approach, which resulted in the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months