NTSB Identification: CHI01LA288.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 22, 2001 in Almond, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 188, registration: N91138
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage when it impacted the ground while spraying a field of corn. The pilot reported, "Upon arrival at the field, it became evident my spray pump was inoperative. My attention was diverted for a moment as I was trying to solve the problem, and my wheels got in the crop. I was unable to recover. The terrain was a flat cornfield and the wreckage was all intact in one spot."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot failed to maintain clearance from the corn crop. Additional factors were the inoperative spray pump, the corn crop, and the pilot's diverted attention. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months