NTSB Identification: ANC01LA104.
Accident occurred Friday, August 10, 2001 in Palmer, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/15/2002
Aircraft: Stinson 108-2, registration: N8090K
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot related he was landing at an off-airport site. During the landing roll, the left main tire struck a rock, damaging the tire and rim, as well as the adjacent fuselage structure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable area for an off-airport landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months