NTSB Identification: IAD01FA096.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 11, 2001 in Rohrersville, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-28RT-201, registration: N2869F
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was observed flying in and out of the clouds when it impacted a mountain, at an elevation of 1,355 feet. The peak of the ridgeline was 1,800 feet msl, 3/4 mile east of the accident site. Weather at the time of the accident included mist and fog, and the peak of the mountain was obscured by low cloud ceilings. At the time of the accident, an AIRMET had been issued for IFR conditions and mountain obscuration. The pilot did not obtain a weather briefing or file a flight plan on the day of the accident. Examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical deficiencies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's continued VFR flight into obscured, mountanous terrain. Factors included the rising terrain and weather obscuration. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months