NTSB Identification: CHI01LA284.
Accident occurred Friday, August 17, 2001 in Centralia, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/2003
Aircraft: Cameron Balloons Shuttle 90, registration: N8094S
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The balloon was destroyed during an approach to a landing. During an approach to landing, the pilot looked up and noticed that the balloon's pressure cone and mouth were on fire and sustaining a flame. Samples of fabric from the accident balloon underwent burn testing and in each test the sample was completely consumed by fire. Federal Aviation Administration certification regulations do not prescribe flammability requirements for fabric used in manned balloons.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The balloon envelope fire. A contributing factor was the flammability of the envelope. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months