NTSB Identification: CHI01LA282.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 21, 2001 in Carbondale, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2001
Aircraft: Hoskins Quickie Q2, registration: N202SH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane went off the right side of the runway during landing and the left canard/landing gear was broken. The amateur-built airplane utilizes a canard configuration with the two main wheels incorporated into the tips of the forward canard surface and a tail-wheel attached to the aft fuselage. A postaccident examination of the aircraft revealed that the fiberglass tail-wheel spring had fractured just forward of the tailwheel swivel assembly. The rudder cables were routed from the rudder pedals to the tail-wheel swivel assembly and two separate cables ran from the tail-wheel swivel assembly to the rudder itself. No other anomalies were found that could be associated with a preexisting condition.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the tailwheel spring. A factor was the directional control not possible by the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months