NTSB Identification: MIA01LA220.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 19, 2001 in Mosheim, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/23/2001
Aircraft: Piper J-4A, registration: N27848
Injuries: 1 Fatal,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. According to the pilot, substantiated by two witness statements, his first landing attempt to the 800-foot grass strip resulted in an extended flare due to a tail wind, and his subsequent go-around attempt resulted in collision with power lines at the departure end of the runway. The secondary collision with the terrain was actually a head-on collision with a pickup truck that resulted in fatal injuries to the driver. The aircraft was destroyed by postcrash fire, and the truck, power lines, power transformer, and fencing sustained substantial damage. The pilot and a second truck occupant received minor injuries. The pilot reported no precrash mechanical abnormalities with the aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the student pilot to maintain altitude clearance during a balked landing go-around resulting in the collision with a utility pole, transmission wires, and a ground borne vehicle. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months