NTSB Identification: FTW01LA186.
Accident occurred Friday, August 17, 2001 in New Braunfels, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/01/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 421B, registration: N5286Z
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a crosswind landing on runway 13, the twin-engine airplane touched down hard, and the right main landing gear collapsed. The reported wind was from 200 degrees at 11 knots. The pilot did not submit a Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1/2).
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate flare of the airplane resulting in a hard landing. A contributing factor was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months