NTSB Identification: FTW01LA184.
Accident occurred Friday, August 17, 2001 in Fabens, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/23/2001
Aircraft: Rockwell S-2R, registration: N4890X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the preflight, the pilot did not visually check the fuel level to ensure the tanks were topped by ground personnel following the previous day's flight. After spraying 175 acres, the aircraft was en route to the airport for refueling and reloading of chemical when the engine lost power due to fuel exhaustion. During the forced landing to a field, the tail wheel of the airplane struck a power line, and the airplane impacted the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate preflight resulting in loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. A contributing factor was the power line. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months