NTSB Identification: FTW01LA185.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 19, 2001 in Fort Worth, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2002
Aircraft: Beech A-36TC, registration: N1852Z
Injuries: 1 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, during the takeoff/initial climb of the single-engine airplane from runway 32, the engine lost partial power. The pilot performed the emergency landing procedures, and the airplane impacted the ground beyond the departure end of the runway. An engine monitoring instrument installed in the aircraft recorded 10 flights of EGTs, CHTs, turbocharger outlet temperature (T1), and the differential between the highest and lowest EGT. The data indicated the total time from start-up to impact was approximately 8 minutes 40 seconds. According to the engine manufacturer representative, the data is consistent with "all six cylinders operating normally for the 8 minutes and 40 seconds from start-up to impact." The representative further stated that the cylinder head temperatures (CHTs) recorded are also consistent with "normal operation, showing an increase over time." The data from the previous flights showed similar EGTs and T1 behavior. Engine examination did not reveal any discrepancies that would have contributed to a power loss. The weather observation facility located 4 nautical miles from the accident site reported the wind from 190 degrees (160variable240) at 7 knots. The weather observation facility located 6 nautical miles from the accident site reported the wind from 210 at 6 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the partial loss of engine power for an undetermined reason and the pilot's decision to initiate the takeoff downwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months