NTSB Identification: FTW01LA187.
Accident occurred Monday, August 20, 2001 in Sugarland, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2002
Aircraft: Beech F33C, registration: N133DA
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the takeoff/initial climb in the single-engine airplane, the door popped open. The pilot requested and was cleared for landing. The airplane entered a left downwind approximately 600 feet agl. The tower controller observed that during the turn from base to final approach, the airplane overshot the runway centerline, and subsequently, the airplane "appeared to lose forward speed" during a left turn back toward the runway. The airplane impacted the ground in the runway safety area to the west of the runway. The door, door mechanism, and airframe structure were examined and no anomalies were found that would have contributed to an in-flight opening of the door.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadvertent stall of the airplane during the base/final approach for landing which resulted in a collision with terrain. A contributing factor was the pilot's diverted attention to an open cockpit door. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months