NTSB Identification: LAX01LA276.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 11, 2001 in Strathmore, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/23/2002
Aircraft: Bell 47G-4A, registration: N4262Y
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the aerial application flight, the pilot completed a spray run and was returning to the truck when he flew into a wire in the middle of the field, at 15 feet above the ground. Thereafter, he lost control of the helicopter and it crashed coming to rest on its right side. Prior to the mishap, the pilot had observed poles in the area, but had not observed the line that he collided with during the low altitude pass. No mechanical malfunctions or failures associated with the operation of the helicopter were indicated.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate visual lookout while maneuvering during an aerial application flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months