NTSB Identification: LAX01LA280.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 16, 2001 in Elko, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/2002
Aircraft: Humphreys Stitts SA6B, registration: N5628
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The first pilot maneuvered into a mountain canyon and the owner/student second pilot expressed his reservations. The canyon was a "box" canyon and the terrain rose faster that the 100-horsepower airplane could climb. The first pilot attempted, too late, to reverse course and, as they were turning to fly back down the canyon, the airplane shook in pre-stall buffet while about 5 feet above ground level. The pilot lowered the nose and they crashed. In his report to the Safety Board, in the section on recommendations for preventing the accident, the first pilot wrote "more familiarity with terrain and aircraft performance." The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions with the aircraft and that the accident site elevation was approximately 7,200 feet msl.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot-in-command to reverse course in a timely manner after flying into a box canyon. Factors in the accident were the pilot's lack of familiarity with the aircraft and the local terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months