NTSB Identification: LAX01MA272
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Friday, August 10, 2001 in Meadview, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/03/2004
Aircraft: Eurocopter AS350-B2, registration: N169PA
Injuries: 6 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators traveled in support of this investigation and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The Board's full report is available at http://www.ntsb.gov/publictn/2004/AAB0402.pdf
On August 10, 2001, about 1428 mountain standard time, a Eurocopter AS350-B2 helicopter, N169PA, operating as Papillon 34, collided with terrain during an uncontrolled descent about 4 miles east of Meadview, Arizona. The helicopter was operated by Papillon Airways, Inc., as an air tour flight under Code of Federal Regulations 14 (CFR) Part 135. The helicopter was destroyed by impact forces and a postcrash fire. The pilot and five passengers were killed, and the remaining passenger sustained serious injuries. The flight originated from the company terminal at the McCarran International Airport (LAS), Las Vegas, Nevada, about 1245 as a tour of the west Grand Canyon area with a planned stop at a landing site in Quartermaster Canyon. The helicopter departed the landing site about 1400 and stopped at a company fueling facility at the Grand Canyon West Airport (GCW). The helicopter departed the fueling facility at 1420 and was en route to LAS when the accident occurred. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and a visual flight rules flight plan was filed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s loss of control of the helicopter for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months