NTSB Identification: SEA01TA152.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 16, 2001 in Ukiah, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/17/2001
Aircraft: WSK PZL Mielec M-18 Dromader, registration: N52768
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the flare for landing was a little high, and after the aircraft touched down, it bounced then settled to the runway. After touch down, the aircraft veered to the left and the pilot corrected with right rudder and brake application. The aircraft continued to the left toward a hill and rough terrain so he added power, and back pressure on the flight control. When the aircraft lifted off, it started to roll. The pilot reduced power and the right wing contacted the runway surface. The aircraft touched down on the main landing gear and again bounced and started to drift to the right toward a barn. To avoid a collision with the barn, the pilot again added power and started a left turn. At this time the left wing collided with a fence. The aircraft descended to the ground in a nose down attitude. After ground contact, the aircraft spun around twice before coming to rest. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the aircraft at the time.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An inadequate recovery from a bounced landing and directional control was not maintained during landing. A high flare and a fence were factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months