NTSB Identification: NYC01LA208.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 11, 2001 in Gasport, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/01/2003
Aircraft: Piper J3C-65, registration: N6153H
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The wind was reported as calm at an airport about 15 miles away from the departure airport. The pilot stated that at the departure airport, the windsock indicated winds from the west at 5 to 10 knots. He departed on runway 27, a 1,650-foot long, 50-foot wide, grass runway. The pilot further stated that during the initial climb, the airplane encountered light turbulence while climbing above the tree line. The airplane did not seem to climb as it normally would have. The pilot avoided the first hangar at the end of the runway by making a shallow turn to the left, but he could not avoid the second hangar. The airplane struck the second hangar and came to rest on the roof. The pilot added that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane. The second hangar was located about 75 to 100 left of the runway centerline, and set back from the first hangar that the pilot initially avoided. The second hangar was approximately 12 feet high and 50 feet wide, with a flat roof. The airplane was resting about 30 degrees nose down, into the roof of the hangar, and oriented to a heading of about 180 degrees. The engine and cockpit area forward of the wings had protruded through the hangar roof. The underside of the fuselage was buckled, but there was no apparent structural damage to the wings. Aside from the impact on the hangar roof, the airplane did not collide with any other structures. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector stated that runway 27 was maintained, and the grass was recently mowed. He added that, the airplane was within the weight and balance limitations during the takeoff.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to obtain a proper climb airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall and subsequent impact with a hangar. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months