NTSB Identification: NYC01LA205.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 08, 2001 in Sydnorsville, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/03/2002
Aircraft: Rans S-7, registration: N56RP
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was conducting his first flight in the experimental homebuilt airplane. Shortly after takeoff from a private airstrip, the engine water pressure dropped to zero, and the engine began to overheat. The pilot turned back toward the private airstrip; however, the engine was losing power, and the airplane was not able to maintain altitude. The pilot attempted to perform a forced landing to field, however, the airplane struck a tree prior to coming to rest in a field. The pilot added that the engine appeared to stop just prior to the impact with the tree. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical failure. The airplane's cooling system was impact damaged and a significant amount of engine coolant was observed on the ground. It was noted that the composite propeller did not exhibit any damage consistent with rotation. The airplane was equipped with a Rotax 582 engine, which was not certified for airplane use.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to an engine over-temperature condition, which resulted in a forced landing and subsequent collision with trees.
Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months