NTSB Identification: SEA01LA150.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 14, 2001 in Wenatchee, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2001
Aircraft: I.C.A. Brasov IS-28B2, registration: N29JB
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The second pilot stated he was attempting to land on the grass runway. After determining the glider was too high to land on the intended runway, the first pilot took control of the aircraft in an attempt to maneuver the glider to an alternate landing location beyond the departure end of the runway. However, during the maneuver the glider's left wingtip contacted the ground. The first pilot reported that it was evident the glider was too high to land on the intended runway, and too low to abort the landing. He reported that he "…took the controls" in an effort to maneuver the glider into a better position for landing. He reported that he intended to land in an open area between the departure end of the runway 07 and trees located east of the runway. During the maneuver, the glider's left wingtip contacted the ground, and "caused the aircraft to do an abrupt yaw to the left." Witnesses to the accident reported the glider contacted the terrain in a left wing-low, nose-down attitude approximately 60 feet beyond the departure end of the runway. For the purpose of this report, the first pilot is defined as the pilot who was manipulating the flight controls at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure to maintain clearance from terrain during a low altitude turn. The second pilot overshooting the runway was a contributing factor to the accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months