NTSB Identification: CHI01LA275.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 12, 2001 in Michigan City, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/25/2003
Aircraft: Schuetz Miniplane DSA-1, registration: N11991
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, while in a "slow" turning maneuver the engine quit running, the airplane stalled and entered a spin. The pilot stated that he encountered the stall/spin at 1,150 feet msl. The pilot recovered at approximately 50 to 60 feet above the ground but was unable to climb before impacting a small grove of trees. The pilot reported that, "Before I realized the engine had quit I had lost to much airspeed. The plane stalled and went into a spin." The pilot stated that the engine began to run after the recovery from the spin. The pilot stated that the airplane's fuel quantity, as of the last departure, was 8 gallons. The fuel burn rate for a Continental O-200 engine is reported as 7.5 gallons/hour. The duration of the flight was approximately 0.5 hour. During a post-accident inspection no anomalies were found with the airplane or its engine that could be associated with any pre-impact condition.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Aircraft control not being maintained by the pilot. Contributing factors to the accident were the pilot maneuvering at a low airspeed, the encountered stall/spin, and the recovery from the spin at a low altitude, which resulted in altitude/clearance not being maintained from the trees. Additional factors to the accident were the low fuel quantity, which resulted in fuel starvation and the momentary loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months