NTSB Identification: IAD01LA083.
Accident occurred Monday, July 23, 2001 in Lusby, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 150L, registration: N21964
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was maneuvering during a solo flight on a warm, humid day. He performed steep turns, and climbs and descents to maintain cloud clearance. He described numerous power changes, and intermittent use of carburetor heat. The airplane experienced a partial loss of engine power, and the student pilot tried various combinations of throttle, mixture and carburetor heat to restore engine power. The student pilot said, "I pulled the carburetor heat all the way on, and it started to run real rough, so I pushed it back in." Engine power continued to decrease, but the engine continued to run at idle power until the airplane contacted trees during the forced landing. Examination of the engine after the accident revealed that the power controls were attached and intact, and that the throttle, mixture, and carburetor heat controls all operated throughout their respective ranges without binding. A small fuel can was plumbed into the fuel system, and the engine started and ran on the airframe without interruption. Interpolation of an FAA Icing Probability Chart revealed that atmospheric conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to serious icing at glide power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper use of carburetor heat. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months