NTSB Identification: DEN01LA147.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 15, 2001 in Peyton, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/06/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N733BW
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was flying in the airport traffic pattern, and was performing a landing to runway 33. He said that the aircraft was blown to the right side of the runway while still airborne. He said he applied power and raised the flaps to begin a go-around. The pilot stated that he intended on raising the flaps in increments, but he brought them up all at once. When he did, he experienced a nose down attitude and impacted on the right side of Runway 33. A flight instructor witness said that he observed the airplane in a nose high attitude just before it fell to the ground. The airplane's POH states that a balked landing is performed with the flaps being raised in increments. The student pilot had accumulated approximately 24 hours of flight experience when the accident occurred.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper go-around procedure and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall. A factor was the pilot's lack of total experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months