NTSB Identification: ANC01LA099.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, August 03, 2001 in Healy, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/03/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 207, registration: N9794M
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated commerical pilot was flying the second airplane in a flight of two airplanes, within an area of mountainous terrain. Shortly after takeoff he lost sight of the first airplane, but was able to maintain radio contact. As the flight progressed, it began to rain, accompanied by diminished visibility and low ceilings. He then became disoriented to his exact position, and he mistakenly turned into a small valley. The pilot said that once he entered the valley, the terrain began rising, so he initiated a climb. The valley became too narrow to turn around, and the clouds began to close around the airplane as he continued to climb. The terrain continued to rise, and he noticed his airspeed was decreasing. Shortly thereafter, the airplane collided with rising terrain, and sustained substantial damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's continued flight into adverse weather conditions after becoming lost/disoriented. Factors in the accident were rising terrain, a blind/box canyon, low clouds, and rain. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months