NTSB Identification: ANC01LA098.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 28, 2001 in Bethel, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/03/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N6893B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated commerical pilot, with one passenger aboard, was landing to the northwest, which required a correction for a strong left crosswind. As the airplane touched down, it bounced, and he added full engine power to abort the landing. The airplane veered to the right, went off the right side of the runway, and the right wing struck a stand of trees. The airplane rolled down an embankment, and sustained substantial damage to both wings, fuselage, and empennage. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing. A factor associated with the accident was a crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months