NTSB Identification: ANC01LA096.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, July 30, 2001 in Yakutat, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2002
Aircraft: Cessna U206, registration: N5371U
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The air taxi pilot was attempting to takeoff from a remote airstrip. During the takeoff roll, he allowed the airplane's left wing to collide with brush, sustaining substantial damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from high vegetation during the takeoff roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months