NTSB Identification: ANC01FA095.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 31, 2001 in Eagle River, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N5312T
Injuries: 1 Serious,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial sight-seeing flight was flying over a river valley when the engine began to run rough and then lost all power. The pilot attempted to make an emergency landing on a river slough with the float-equipped airplane, but was unable to glide far enough. He made a forced landing in brush and on a sand bar, coming to rest inverted near the edge of the river. Postaccident investigation disclosed the engine lost power due to a fatigue-induced fracture of the number five cylinder connecting rod wrist pin. The engine had been overhauled approximately two months and 180 service hours prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The fatigue induced fracture of a connecting rod wrist pin, resulting in a complete loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months