NTSB Identification: ANC01LA090.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 26, 2001 in Yakutat, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/03/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 185, registration: N85CG
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated commerical pilot was departing from a remote airstrip. During the takeoff run, just before lift-off, the right wing struck a stand of trees. The airplane pivoted to the right and continued off the right side of the airstrip. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and empennage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable takeoff area. A factor associated with the accident were trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months