NTSB Identification: ANC01LA088.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 07, 2001 in CANTWELL, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 185, registration: N2248T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was flying his own float-equipped airplane, as a flight of two airplanes, on a cross-country instructional flight. The second airplane in the flight, equipped with wheels, was operated by the student's flight instructor. During the flight, the weather conditions deteriorated to include light rain, gusty winds, and turbulence. The flight instructor decided to land on a gravel airstrip adjacent to a small lake because he smelled a gasoline odor in his airplane. The student pilot began a landing approach to the lake, but his first approach resulted in a go-around. On the second landing approach, the student pilot said he bounced the landing on the water,and the airplane settled onto the lake, but a wind gust lifted the airplane off the water. He said he then forced the airplane onto the water, but while doing so, he took his eyes off the shore of the lake. When the airplane finally settled onto the water, he noticed the airplane was close to the shore. He shut the engine off, but the airplane hit the beach, and came to rest in an area of muskeg, about 40 feet from the shoreline. The front float attach points were broken during the collision with the shore, and the airplane fuselage pivoted downward. The airplane received damage to the floats, engine cowling and propeller, the fuselage and wings. The student reported the weather conditions had gusty winds up to 25 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to abort a landing resulting in an overrun. Factors in the accident were the pilot's diverted attention, and gusty wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months