NTSB Identification: FTW01LA182.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 11, 2001 in San Antonio, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Schweizer 269C-1, registration: N1234X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.About 45 minutes into the flight, the CFI demonstrated a power recovery autorotation. He then allowed his student to perform the maneuver. The CFI informed the student that he would be near the flight controls and advise on what actions to take during the maneuver. After the entry into the autorotation, the CFI checked that the engine and rotor RPMs appeared to be normal. At approximately 10-15 feet, the CFI instructed the student to apply engine power. The engine did not respond to throttle movement so the CFI took the controls, and it appeared that the engine had "failed." The helicopter then landed "hard" and turned 180-degrees. The reason for the loss of power was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine power while maneuvering for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months