NTSB Identification: MIA01LA215.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 12, 2001 in Savannah, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/03/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 182Q, registration: N4916N
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Before taxiing, the pilot advised the controller that he had Automatic Terminal Information Service (ATIS) "Whiskey" which at that time indicated in part that the wind was variable at 7 knots. The pilot was cleared to taxi to runway 09, then was cleared to takeoff and remain in right traffic. The flight turned downwind, base, and final where during final approach with 30 degrees of flaps extended, the pilot later reported that he did not flare enough and the airplane bounced up "slightly." The airplane porpoised two times and he later learned that the propeller contacted the left runway edge. He attempted to takeoff again before the airplane departed the runway; this was unsuccessful. The airplane departed the left side of the runway, collided with a taxiway light, and rolled onto grass between the runway and taxiway E. The nose landing gear collided with a berm causing the nose landing gear to collapse; the airplane then nosed over. The pilot further stated that he lost consciousness when the flight contacted the berm and regained consciousness while inverted; both occupants exited the airplane through the passenger door. A METAR issued at 1153 local, indicates in part that the wind was from 170 degrees at 7 knots. Review of FAA Order 7110.65N, titled "Air Traffic Control" indicates, "ASOS/AWOS is to be considered the primary source of wind direction, velocity, and altimeter data for weather observation purposes..." The pilot received his high-performance signoff before the accident flight; the flight training for the signoff consisted of 5 hours.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The delay of the pilot to perform a go-around following a bounced landing and porpoise, and failure of the pilot to maintain directional control resulting in the airplane departing the runway and colliding with a berm. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months