NTSB Identification: MIA01WA214
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 08, 2001 in Barcelonette, France
Aircraft: Cessna 210, registration: OO-SGI
Injuries: 5 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On August 8, 2001, about 1625 UTC, a Cessna 210, Belgian registry OO-SGI, crashed during takeoff from the Barcelonette Airfield, Barcelonette, France. Weather conditions and flight plan information are unknown. The airplane was destroyed by impact and a postcrash fire, and the pilot and four passengers were fatally injured. The flight was originating at the time of the occurrence.

Full narrative available

Index for Aug2001 | Index of months