NTSB Identification: CHI01FA270.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of TRANS WORLD AIRLINES (D.B.A. Trans World Airlines)
Accident occurred Thursday, August 09, 2001 in Mascoutah, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Boeing 717-200, registration: N2417F
Injuries: 76 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage on contact with the runway during an emergency nose gear up landing. Evacuation of the airplane was conducted via the emergency slides. The captain stated, "Repeated radio requests to obtain stairs to deplane were denied due to unavailability. ... Received confirmation that the aircraft was all clear below for engine start and taxi. ... After beginning taxi roll a slight bump was felt that was compatible with a rough ramp area." A passenger stated, "At this point with engines running it seemed that it took a great deal of thrust to get the aircraft moving. I heard the hydraulics when breaks were released, but thought it unusual to use such thrust to get moving on a level ramp without a jet-way. The aircraft was simply pulling straight ahead. There were then two sharp jolts." One of the ground personnel stated, "There was no ground crew free at the time to flag out FLT 519 as I was busy and the other two agents were getting FLT 7637 boarded and it departed at 635P. After flagging out FLT 533 I went over to where FLT 519 had been sitting and discovered the chocks lying on the ramp." NTSB Materials Laboratory report 01-102 on the debris found at Springfield, the spray deflector assembly, and the left hand support assembly stated, "No other piece fractured from the center portion of the deflector assembly. ... Bench binocular microscope examination of the four fractured pieces revealed features typical of overstress separation in a casting. No evidence of a preexisting crack was found on the fractures." Subsequent to the accident, a Boeing Flight Operations Bulletin, dated September 20, 2001, stated, "The purpose of this revision is to clarify and broaden the scope of this operations bulletin, to include possible damage to the NLG SPRAY DEFLECTOR caused by taxiing over a chock, striking a taxiway light or other obstruction, dropping the nosewheel into a pothole, etc. The consequences of such operation may result in damage to the NLG SPRAY DEFLECTOR that may prevent subsequent retraction or extension of the nose gear."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The malfunction of the nose gear extension system, which resulted from a previous ground collision with a wheel chock. A factor was the wheel chock. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months