NTSB Identification: SEA01LA146.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 04, 2001 in Latah, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/17/2001
Aircraft: Rockwell S-2R, registration: N4237X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During an aerial application flight, the number six cylinder exhaust valve rocker boss cracked, and the engine would not produce enough power to keep the aircraft airborne. The pilot therefore made an emergency landing in a nearby lentil field. Although the touchdown was uneventful, during the landing roll, the aircraft went over a slight rise and became temporarily airborne. When it touched down again its propeller dug into the soft terrain, and the aircraft was thrown sideways, collapsing the main gear and bending the left wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of a cylinder head exhaust rocker shaft boss while the aircraft was performing aerial application. Factors include soft terrain and a drop-off in the field where the emergency landing took place. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months