NTSB Identification: FTW01LA177.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 09, 2001 in Bunkie, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/2001
Aircraft: Grumman-Schweizer G-164B, registration: N542KG
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While returning to a private airstrip after dispensing a chemical load, the pilot reduced engine power to "slow the airplane [in order] to apply the dispersal pump brake." When he reapplied power, the engine "made popping and sputtering noises." The pilot initiated a forced landing to a clearing in a field; however, the airplane impacted trees approximately 30 feet prior to the clearing. The fuel tanks were found compromised with fuel draining from them. The FAA inspector stated that the propeller rotated, the spark plug leads were found broken, two cylinder heads were found separated, and an exhaust valve was found separated. It was not determined if the separation of the cylinder heads occurred prior to or during the impact sequence.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons while maneuvering. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months