NTSB Identification: FTW01LA181.
Accident occurred Friday, August 10, 2001 in Conroe, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Zacharius Acroduster I, registration: N6614R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was performing aerobatic maneuvers when the airplane's right rudder cable separated. He flew the airplane to an open field, and while at 4,300 feet msl, exited the airplane. Once clear of the airplane, he deployed his parachute. He stated that he observed the airplane enter a descent, and subsequently, impact trees. The pilot landed on a dirt road without further incident. There were no reported ground injuries. Review of photographs taken at the accident site revealed that the rudder control cables displayed extensive corrosion. In addition to the total separation of the right rudder cable as a result of corrosion, other segments of the cable displayed separation of some cable strands. Review of the aircraft's maintenance records revealed that the aircraft underwent its last condition inspection on May 12, 2001, at an aircraft total time of 540.96 hours. The condition inspection was the last entry in the aircraft logbook and it read in part, "inspected and lubed control and cables." At the time of the accident, the airplane had accumulated approximately 18 hours since the last condition inspection.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the mechanic's inadequate inspection which resulted in the undetected corroded rudder cable and its subsequent failure during aerobatic maneuvers. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months