NTSB Identification: SEA01LA148.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 08, 2001 in Thompson Falls, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-24-250, registration: N699WL
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the flare for touch down, a sudden gust of wind lifted the left wing. The pilot applied full power in an attempt to stabilize the upset. The stall horn sounded and the aircraft drifted to the right side of the runway. The pilot was successful in stabilizing the aircraft when the left wing collided with a pine tree. The airplane touched down, collapsing the nose and left main landing gear. The airplane spun around about 180 degrees before coming to rest. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the aircraft at the time.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation in gusting wind conditions during the landing flare. A tree was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months