NTSB Identification: DEN01LA144.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 12, 2001 in Kemmerer, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Hughes 369FF, registration: N530TJ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter was being used to support seismic operations in the area and had just dropped off several bags of equipment. The pilot made a right pedal turn to move away from a steep hillside at an altitude of 200 feet agl and an airspeed of 20 to 30 knots. The engine lost power, and the helicopter began descending. The pilot initiated an autorotation. The helicopter landed hard on the right rear skid, which collapsed dropping the helicopter onto its right side. Examination revealed a total of 2 quarts of fuel in the fuel cells. No water or contaminants were detected in the fuel. One ounce of fuel was drained from the engine fuel filter, and 3 ounces of fuel were drained from the engine-driven fuel pump filter bowl. No fuel was found in the engine supply line.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's failure to refuel the aircraft, which resulted in a loss of engine power. A contributing factor was the unsuitable steep terrain on which to make a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months