NTSB Identification: NYC01LA210.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 12, 2001 in Brockport, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 172L, registration: N7878G
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.At the completion of a night, cross-country flight, the pilot attempted to land at his home airpark under dark night conditions. The rotating beacon was operating, and per the NOTAM in effect, the runway and taxiway lights were inoperative. The pilot made an approach, then went around because he could not see the runway "soon enough." The pilot made another approach, and again attempted to go around. Shortly after commencing the go-around attempt, the airplane impacted the ground about 300 feet to the right of, and 700 feet from the approach end of the runway. The impact point was also 50 feet to the right of the parallel taxiway. There were no mechanical malfunctions noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delayed go-around during the landing attempt. Factors included the dark night conditions and the pilot's inadequate preflight decision to fly to an airport with inoperative surface lighting. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months