NTSB Identification: CHI01LA273.
Accident occurred Friday, August 10, 2001 in Hazelton, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/2002
Aircraft: Grumman G-164B, registration: N48624
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was destroyed by impact forces and fire when it impacted terrain after a loss of control following a low level maneuver. Witnesses reported the airplane flew over runway 35 (2,500 feet by 125 feet, turf) and then pulled into a steep vertical climb. The airplane then nosed over and impacted the terrain in a steep nose down attitude. One witness reported, "The pilot of the aircraft approached the runway from the South going North. I thought he was going to land but flew by appearing to be at full power [. As] he neared the north end of the runway he pulled up sharply to avoid power line on north end of runway. He started his turn to the left [-] I'm estimating 150 to 200 feet. The plain [plane] seem to stall + fell almost straight down. Instant explosion on impact." The inspection of the airplane revealed no pre-existing anomalies to the airframe or engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's ostentatious display when he performed a low level manuever and stalled the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months