NTSB Identification: NYC01LA204.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 05, 2001 in Islip, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/27/2001
Aircraft: Robinson R22, registration: N4066G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private helicopter pilot under instruction was practicing autorotations. He completed 10 straight-in autorotations, followed by 5, 180-degree autorotations. During the last autorotation, the flight instructor noted that as the helicopter was approaching the ground, its nose was too low, so he took the controls and tried to level it. He was able to bleed off some of the vertical and forward airspeed; however, the left skid touched down and dug into the turf, and the helicopter tumbled forward and came to rest on its side. The pilot receiving instruction had 1,540 helicopter flight hours, with 7 hours in type. The flight instructor stated that although he was on or near the controls at all times, he had been confident in the other pilot's ability "to keep it safe." He also noted that the change of the helicopter’s nose attitude changed rapidly for the worse, and that he had little time to take over and complete a safe landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's delayed remedial action during a practice autorotation. Factors included the flight instructor's overconfidence in the pilot receiving instruction, and that pilot's improper recovery from a practice autorotation. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months